American Chamber of Commerce in New Zealand Inc – Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to the American Chamber of Commerce in New Zealand Inc (AMCHAM). We are committed to complying with our obligations under New Zealand privacy law when dealing with your personal information. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, hold, use and disclose information about you.  References to “we”, “our” or “us” in this policy are references to AMCHAM. References to “you” and “your” in this policy mean those individuals using our website or services.

You acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy, and authorise the collection, use, disclosure, storage and retention of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy when you access or use our website or services, or otherwise provide us with any personal information.

1.           When do we collect personal information from you?

We collect personal information from you when you:

(a)         access, browse, view or use our website;

(b)         apply to become an AMCHAM member;

(c)          agree to this Privacy Policy as part of taking part in a survey, promotion or competition run by us (or one of our partners or service providers);

(d)         request to receive our communications (such as our e-newsletters), which we make available through this website;

(e)         contact us through one of our online forms on this website, or via telephone or post;

(f)          attend an AMCHAM event; or

(g)          otherwise provide us with any personal information.

(h)         From any other public source.

2.           What personal information do we collect?

The personal information we collect from you may include your name, address, contact number(s) and email address. When you apply to be a member, we will also collect additional information relevant to processing your application.

If you do not provide personal information when requested, you may not be able to access certain information or sections of this website that require the provision of such information, or you may not be permitted to attend certain events or participate in certain surveys or promotions.

3.           How do we use personal information?

We may use or disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

(a)         to reply to your queries or requests;

(b)         to process your membership application and administer your membership;

(c)          subject to your consent, to market and promote any goods and/or services provided by us or by any AMCHAM member or commercial partner of AMCHAM;

(d)         to inform you of our offers or other information we consider you may be interested in;

(e)         to tailor information on this website to your preferences (see information on cookies below);

(f)          for any specific purpose which we notify you of at the time your personal information is collected;

(g)          for our administrative purposes; and

(h)         any other purpose that may be permitted or required by law.

4.           Do we share or disclose your personal information?

We may share your personal information within AMCHAM, with AMCHAM members and with AMCHAM commercial partners for the purpose of providing you with any benefits, offers, services or goods that are for AMCHAM members.

We may also disclose your personal information:

(a)         to our service providers and/or professional advisors who provide certain services to us, e.g. IT, marketing, event management, legal, and finance services providers; and

(b)         to any third party that you have authorised us to disclose your personal information to;

(c)          to a third party if we are required to do so in the course of legal proceedings or other investigations, or if we determine that the disclosure is necessary in connection with a complaint regarding your use of the website; and/or

(d)         to any third party where such disclosure is permitted or required under law.

To the extent we disclose information to third parties outside of New Zealand, we will ensure that such third party is subject to comparable privacy laws to New Zealand or is required to protect the personal information in a way that is comparable to New Zealand’s privacy laws.

5.           How do we store personal information?

We store personal information electronically and in paper form. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold about you is accurate, complete, up-to date and kept safe and secure using generally accepted standards of security.

You must inform us as soon as practicable if any of your personal information changes, to ensure that the details we hold about you are up to date and correct.

6.           How you can access and request correction of your personal information?

If you would like to access or request correction of any personal information which we hold about you, please contact our Privacy Officer by email at amcham@amcham.co.nz or at AMCHAM, PO Box 106002, Auckland 1143.

7.           For how long do we hold and use your personal information?

We will keep your personal information for only as long as is necessary to achieve the purpose for which we collected it.

If at any time you no longer wish to receive any of our communications or do not want your information used or disclosed for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer by email at amcham@amcham.co.nz or at AMCHAM, PO Box 106002, Auckland 1143 setting out the details of your request. Alternatively, you can opt out of receiving marketing material by using the unsubscribe function in any electronic marketing communication or survey material sent from us.

8.           Links to other sites

Our website may have links or references to third party websites or material. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites, and any information collected by such third parties is governed by that third party’s privacy practices or policies. We accept no responsibility or liability for the content or privacy practices of any third party websites.

9.           What are cookies and do we use them?

Cookies are small information files that are sent to your browser and which may then be stored on your computer. We may use cookies to provide you with information in relation to the website, and to improve our services so that we can give you a more personalised experience when using the website. You do not have to accept cookies and you can set up your browser to notify you when you receive cookies. This will give you the opportunity to decide whether or not to accept the cookies. If you choose to disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain features of the website.

10.         Amendments to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. Any changes we make to the Privacy Policy will be posted on our website and, if we consider the change may have a material impact on you, we will endeavour to notify you by email. We encourage you to visit this page regularly to check the current version of the Privacy Policy.

11.         Who can you contact for further information?

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy or any personal information that we have collected about you, please contact our Privacy Officer by email at amcham@amcham.co.nz or at AMCHAM, PO Box 106002, Auckland 1143.

More information about your rights and our obligations in respect to privacy and information on making a privacy complaint are available from the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz or PO Box 10 094, The Terrace, Wellington 6143.


Last updated: 24 August 2020